Seating Arrangement MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Seating Arrangement - Download Free PDF

Last updated on Jun 28, 2025

Latest Seating Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions

Seating Arrangement Question 1:

P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting on a bench in a park and all are facing East. R is on the immediate right of S. Q is an extreme end and has T as his neighbour. V is between T and U. S is sitting third from the South end. Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends?

  1. RQ
  2. UQ
  3. PQ
  4. PT
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : PQ

Seating Arrangement Question 1 Detailed Solution

Person - P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting on a bench in a park and all are facing East.

1. Q is an extreme end and has T as his neighbour.

2. V is between T and U. 

3. S is sitting third from the South end. 

Condition 3 is violated in Case II, so it is eliminated.

4. R is on the immediate right of S.

The final arrangement is shown below:

Clearly, PQ are pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends.

Hence, 'PQ' is the correct answer.

Seating Arrangement Question 2:

Read the question below:

Who is seated to the immediate right hand of B among eight friends?

Read the statements given below:

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated around a round table and having dinner. A is seated exactly opposite to B and E is seated exactly opposite to F. C is exactly between E and A. D is on the immediate right hand of A.

Which of the below information is additionally required to answer the above question?

  1. A is between C and D.
  2. C is seated exactly opposite G.
  3. B is seated between G and H.
  4. D is seated between A and F.
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : C is seated exactly opposite G.

Seating Arrangement Question 2 Detailed Solution

Arranging them according to the given information,

D is on the immediate right hand of A.

A is seated exactly opposite to B and E is seated exactly opposite to F.

All the positions of the friends are known, except G and H.

In statement 2, it is mentioned that C is seated exactly opposite to G.

We can find the exact position of G and H from this statement.

H is seated immediate right of B.

Hence, option 2 is additionally required to answer the question.

Seating Arrangement Question 3:

Seven workers Rahul, Ram, Ramesh, Sohan, Sahil, Anil and Sonu are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (not necessarily in the same order). Anil is immediate neighbour of both Ram and Sonu. Ram is second to the right of Sahil. Rahul is immediate neighbour of both Sahil and Sohan. Who is second to the left of Rahul?

  1. Sonu
  2. Ram
  3. Ramesh
  4. Anil
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 1 : Sonu

Seating Arrangement Question 3 Detailed Solution

Given: Seven workers Rahul, Ram, Ramesh, Sohan, Sahil, Anil and Sonu.

1) Ram is second to the right of Sahil.

2) Anil is immediate neighbour of both Ram and Sonu. 

3) Rahul is immediate neighbour of both Sahil and Sohan.

And, Ramesh will sit at the remaining place.

Here, 'Sonu' is second to the left of Rahul.

Hence, the correct answer is "Option 1".

Seating Arrangement Question 4:

Six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a circular table facing the centre for group study. T is between Q and S, R is second to the left of S and Q is sitting directly opposite to P. Who is sitting fourth to the right of P?

  1. T
  2. Q
  3. S
  4. U
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : U

Seating Arrangement Question 4 Detailed Solution

1) T is between Q and S. So there are two cases.

Case 1:

Case 2:

2) R is second to the left of S. So case 1 is incorrect.

3) Q is sitting directly opposite to P. U will sit at the remaining position.

Hence, U is sitting fourth to the right of P.

Seating Arrangement Question 5:

Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are watching hockey match sitting in a row. A and C are at extreme ends. E is between F and D, B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. Who is sitting at the second place from left in the row?

  1. D
  2. E
  3. F
  4. B
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : B

Seating Arrangement Question 5 Detailed Solution

1) A and C are at extreme ends.

Case 1:

Case 2:

2) B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. As there is no place for B to the right of A, Case 1 gets eliminated.

3) E is between F and D.

Hence, B is sitting in second place from left in the row.

Top Seating Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions

Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. F is sitting between D and G. B is sitting between H and A. E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners. H is third to the left of C. Who is sitting between A and E?

  1. B
  2. H
  3. D
  4. C

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : C

Seating Arrangement Question 6 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Total eight friends facing north:-  A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

1) E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners.

2) F is sitting between D and G.

3) H is third to the left of C.

4) B is sitting between H and A.

Hence,  'C' is sitting between A and E.

Five friends, Bhumika, Rashi, Shweta, Vibha and Arunima, are sitting in a row facing east. Bhumika is sitting between Vibha and Shweta. Rashi is second to the left of Shweta. Who is sitting at the south end?

  1. Arunima
  2. Rashi
  3. Shweta
  4. Vibha

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : Vibha

Seating Arrangement Question 7 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The logic followed here is :-

Five friends, Bhumika, Rashi, Shweta, Vibha and Arunima, are sitting in a row facing east.

Bhumika is sitting between Vibha and Shweta and Rashi is second to the left of Shweta is as shown below :

∴ Here, 'Vibha' is sitting in south end.

Hence, the correct answer is "Vibha".

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing the center (not necessarily in the same order). Two persons sit between Q and W. V sits immediate left of W. Three persons sit between S and T. R sits immediate left of T. U is not the neighbor of P. One person sits between P and Q.

Which of the following statement is correct?

  1. Q sits to the immediate right of U.
  2. One person sits between P and R.
  3. Three persons sit between Q and R.
  4. One person sits between S and U.

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : One person sits between S and U.

Seating Arrangement Question 8 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Eight persons: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.

1) Three persons sit between S and T.

2) R sits immediate left of T.

3) One person sits between P and Q.

4) Two persons sit between Q and W.

5) V sits immediate left of W.

6) 5) U is not the neighbor of P.

Checking o[tions one by one;

1) Q sits to the immediate right of U → False

2) One person sits between P and R → False

3) Three persons sit between Q and R → False

4) One person sits between S and U → True

Hence, option (4) is the correct answer.

Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Only three people sit to the right of A. Only one person sits between A and B. Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D. C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D. E sits second to the right of G. How many people sit between H and A?

  1. None
  2. Two
  3. Three
  4. One

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : Three

Seating Arrangement Question 9 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The pattern followed here is:

Given: Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north.

1) Only three people sit to the right of A.

2) Only one person sits between A and B

3) Only four people sit between B and D.  F sits to the immediate right of D.

5) C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D.

6) E sits second to the right of G.

7) H sits in the vacant place.

Clearly, three person are sit between H and A.

Hence, the correct answer is "Three".

Six people - S, T, U, V, W and Z are sitting around a circular table facing towards centre. Only one person is sitting between T and W. Z is an immediate neighbour of W. S is sitting third to left of Z. U is an immediate neighbour of W. V is not sitting immediate left of T. How many people are sitting between U and Z, when counted from the right of Z?

  1. One
  2. Two
  3. Three
  4. Four

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : Three

Seating Arrangement Question 10 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Six People: S, T, U, V, W and Z.

1) Only one person is sitting between T and W.

2) Z is an immediate neighbour of W.

3) S is sitting third to left of Z.

4) U is an immediate neighbour of W.

5) V is not sitting immediate left of T.

This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

Hence, three people are sitting between U and Z, when counted from the right of Z.

Mistake Points Here, the question is, counted from the right of Z.

So, from the right of Z, there are 3 people between them. and from the left, there is 1 person between U and Z.

Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row. S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q. U is not sitting at any extreme end. O is not at any extreme end. R is sitting immediate left of T. Who is sitting in the middle?

  1. R
  2. Q
  3. P
  4. U

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : P

Seating Arrangement Question 11 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Solution:

1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.

2. S is sitting at one extreme end.

3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.

4. P is sitting between O and Q. O is not at any extreme end.

5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.

6. R is sitting immediate left of T.

So, the final arrangement will be as shown below:

North

S

U

Q

P

O

R

U T

South

U T

R

O

P

Q

U

S


Hence, ‘P’ is sitting in the middle.

Seven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line. Only Q is between P and L. K is second from the right end. Two friends are sitting between M and O. M is at one of the ends. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O. K is not sitting adjacent to O. Who is sitting at the third place from the right end? 

  1. L
  2. K
  3. N
  4. Q

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : N

Seating Arrangement Question 12 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Seven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line.

1. K is second from the right end.

2. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O.

3. Only Q is between P and L.

4. Two friends are sitting between M and O.

5. M is at one of the ends.

6. K is not sitting adjacent to O.

Only one person N is left and N will occupy the vacant position.

The final arrangement will be as shown below:

Clearly, N is sitting at the third place from the right end.

hence, 'N' is the correct answer.

Five friends, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row facing south. Q is sitting in the centre position. P is sitting at the west end. T and R are sitting on one side of Q. Two persons are sitting between P and R. Who is sitting between Q and P?

  1. Q
  2. T
  3. S
  4. R

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : S

Seating Arrangement Question 13 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Total five friends facing south:-  P, Q, R, S and T

1) Q is sitting in the centre position.

2) P is sitting at the west end.

3) Two persons are sitting between P and R.

4) T and R are sitting on one side of Q.

The final sitting arrangement is

Hence, 'S' is sitting between Q and P.

Six friends S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting on a straight bench facing towards the North. W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively. U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W. S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end. Who is sitting at the second position from the right end?

  1. X
  2. U
  3. T
  4. V

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : V

Seating Arrangement Question 14 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Six Persons: S, T, U, V, W and X

Facing: North

1) W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively.

2) U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W.

3) S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end.

So, final sitting arrangement:

Hence, “V” is sitting at the second position from the right end.

Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north. A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. E is sitting to the immediate left of A. F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B. If B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench, then who among the following is sitting at the other extreme end?

  1. C
  2. E
  3. D
  4. A

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : A

Seating Arrangement Question 15 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Given: Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north.

(1): B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench. So, there have two possibilities

Case(I): 

Case (II):

(2): F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B.

Case(I):

Case (II):

(3): A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. i.e. A is sitting second to the right of C and C is an immediate neighbour of D.

So, Case (II) is eliminated. 

Case (I):

Then, the final arrangement is:

Therefore, A is sitting at the other extreme end. 

Hence, the correct answer is A.

Hot Links: teen patti download all teen patti master teen patti neta