Logical Reasoning MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Logical Reasoning - Download Free PDF
Last updated on Jun 10, 2025
Latest Logical Reasoning MCQ Objective Questions
Logical Reasoning Question 1:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.
Who among the following sits exactly between D and G?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 1 Detailed Solution
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.
P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.
R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.
D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.
(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of P and similarly H is not an immediate neighbor of D)
S cannot sit opposite C.
R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.
Clearly, C sits exactly between D and G.
Mistake Points
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.
Logical Reasoning Question 2:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.
Which of the following is positioned second to the left of C?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 2 Detailed Solution
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.
P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.
R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.
D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.
(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of P and similarly H is not an immediate neighbor of D)
S cannot sit opposite C.
R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.
Clearly, S is positioned second to the left of C
Mistake Points
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.
Logical Reasoning Question 3:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.
What is the position of D with respect to S?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 3 Detailed Solution
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.
P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.
R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.
D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.
(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of P and similarly H is not an immediate neighbor of D)
S cannot sit opposite C.
R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.
Clearly, D is positioned third to the right of S.
Mistake Points Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.
Logical Reasoning Question 4:
Comprehension:
Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.
Who among the following sits third to the left of H?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 4 Detailed Solution
Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.
P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.
R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.
D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.
(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of P and similarly H is not an immediate neighbor of D)
S cannot sit opposite C.
R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.
Clearly, D sits third to the left of H.
Mistake Points
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.
Logical Reasoning Question 5:
Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
8, 11, 17, 26, 38, ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 5 Detailed Solution
The pattern followed here is:
Hence, '53' is the correct answer.
Top Logical Reasoning MCQ Objective Questions
How many triangles are there in the given figure?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 6 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFHence there are "24" triangles in the figure.
First let's count the sections of the given triangle and then add them, then that is the number of triangles.
Lines originating from the top vertex are dividing the triangle into 4 parts. And naming the parts as 1, 2, 3, and 4. (Upper and bottom figure)
Then adding these parts separately we get,
Number of triangles (Upper)= 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.
Number of triangles (Upper and bottom) = 2 × 10 = 20.
Number of triangles = 4
Thus, total number of triangles = 20 + 4 = 24.
Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one.
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 7 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFAs Goggles, spectacles and Bifocals are worn by human beings but Optical reader is not worn , It is a device found within most computer scanners that captures visual information and translates the image into digital information the computer is capable of understanding and displaying.
Hence, option 4 is the correct answer.
Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 8 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFHere all the polygon are of odd number of sides except hexagone.
Hendecagon is a polygon of 11 sides, Heptagon is a polygon of 7 sides and Pentagon is a polygon of 5 sides.
Only Hexagon is an odd one here as it has even number of sides i.e. 6 sides.
Hence, option 2 is the correct answer.
X introduces Y saying, “He is the husband of the grand daughter of the father of my father”. How is Y related to X?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 9 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFSymbol representation :
The family tree diagram is shown below -
Hence, 'brother-in-law' is the correct answer.
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
IVORY : ZWSPJ :: CREAM : ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 10 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe logic followed here is :-
1. Convert each letters to its corresponding alphabetical position.
2. Add 1 to each numerical value and convert the resulting numbers back to letters.
3. Arrange the letters obtained in the previous step in decreasing order of their numerical values.
IVORY : ZWSPJ
Similarly,
CREAM : ?
Hence, the correct answer is "SNFDB".
In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives:
Tuberculosis : Lungs :: Typhoid : ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 11 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF
Disease |
Affected Organs |
Tuberculosis, Pneumonia |
Lungs |
Hepatitis (Jaundice) |
Liver |
Typhoid |
Intestine |
Rabies |
Brain |
The sequence of folding a piece of paper (figure i and ii) and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut (figure iii) is shown in the following figures. Select the option that would most closely resemble the unfolded from of figure (iii).
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 12 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFAccording to given figure:
The figure will appear when it is opened as follows:
Hence, "Option - (3)" is the correct answer.
Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and fourth number is related to third number.
(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g.13 - Operations on 13 such as adding /deleting /multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)
139 : 228 :: 122 : 211 :: 2 : ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 13 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe pattern followed here is:
Logic: Second number - First number = 89
1) 139 : 228
⇒ 228 - 139 = 89
And,
2) 122 : 211
⇒ 211 - 122 = 89
Similarly,
3) 2 : ?
⇒ X - 2 = 89
⇒ X = 89 + 2
⇒ X = 91
Hence, the correct answer is "91".
Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.
First row - 67, 25, 101
Second row - 55, 17, 97
Third row - 45, 19, ?
(NOTE : Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding /deleting /multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 14 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFThe logic followed here is:
(First number × 3) - (Second number × 4) = Third number
First row - 67, 25, 101 → (67 × 3) - (25 × 4) = 201 - 100 = 101
Second row - 55, 17, 97 → (55 × 3) - (17 × 4) = 165 - 68 = 97
Similarly,
Third row - 45, 19, ? → (45 × 3) - (19 × 4) = 135 - 76 = 59
Hence, option 4) is the correct answer.
Select the number-pair from the given options where the first number is NOT related to the second number as in the given number-pair:
4 : 8
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Logical Reasoning Question 15 Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFImportant Points
- NOT Related means "We have to find a pair that is different from the given pair."
- The logic followed here is: Second number = First number × (First number ÷ 2)
- Given: 4 : 8 ⇒ 4 × (4 ÷ 2) = 4 × 2 = 8
- 8 : 32 ⇒ 8 × (8 ÷ 2) = 8 × 4 = 32
- 2 : 2 ⇒ 2 × (2 ÷ 2) = 2 × 1 = 2
- 3 : 9 ⇒ 3 × (3 ÷ 2) = 3 × 1.5 = 4.5 ≠ 9
- 6 : 18 ⇒ 6 × (6 ÷ 2) = 6 × 3 = 18
Hence, "option 3" is the correct answer.