Logical Reasoning MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Logical Reasoning - Download Free PDF

Last updated on Jun 10, 2025

Reasoning is the process of logical thinking and problem-solving, enabling us to make sound judgments and reach valid conclusions. In this set of Reasoning MCQ, you will sharpen your analytical skills and enhance your ability to think critically. These Reasoning MCQ cover a wide range of reasoning techniques, including deductive reasoning, inductive reasoning, and analytical reasoning. By tackling these questions, you will strengthen your reasoning abilities and develop a structured approach to problem-solving. So, let's engage in this exercise of reasoning and elevate our thinking skills to new heights with Reasoning MCQ.

Latest Logical Reasoning MCQ Objective Questions

Logical Reasoning Question 1:

Comprehension:

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.

Who among the following sits exactly between D and G?

  1. Q
  2. P
  3. S
  4. C

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : C

Logical Reasoning Question 1 Detailed Solution

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.

P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.

R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.

D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.

Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.

(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of  P and similarly  H is not an immediate neighbor of  D)

S cannot sit opposite C.

R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.

Clearly, C sits exactly between D and G.
Mistake Points 
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.

Logical Reasoning Question 2:

Comprehension:

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.

Which of the following is positioned second to the left of C?

  1. H
  2. G
  3. D
  4. None of these

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : None of these

Logical Reasoning Question 2 Detailed Solution

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.

P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.

R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.

D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.

Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.

(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of  P and similarly  H is not an immediate neighbor of  D)

S cannot sit opposite C.

R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.

Clearly, S is positioned second to the left of C
Mistake Points 
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.

Logical Reasoning Question 3:

Comprehension:

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.

What is the position of D with respect to S?

  1. Third to the left
  2. Third to the right
  3. Fourth to the left
  4. Second to the right

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Third to the right

Logical Reasoning Question 3 Detailed Solution

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.

P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.

R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.

D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.

Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.

(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of  P and similarly  H is not an immediate neighbor of  D)

S cannot sit opposite C.

R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.

Clearly, D is positioned third to the right of S.

Mistake Points Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.

Logical Reasoning Question 4:

Comprehension:

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside. P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners. R doesn't sits to the immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively. D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. S cannot sit opposite C.

Who among the following sits third to the left of H?

  1. Q
  2. G
  3. D
  4. C

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : D

Logical Reasoning Question 4 Detailed Solution

Eight friends P, Q, C, D, R, S, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the table while the other four sit in the middle of the four sides. Those who sit in the middle of the four sides face the center while those who sit at the four corners face outside.

P sits third to the left of C, who does not sit at any of the corners.

R and G sit opposite each other but do not face each other. So, R and G must be at the corners and two possibilities exist.

D does not sit in the middle of any sides and at least two persons can sit between P and D. So, D sits at the corner.

Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively.

(This means that Q is not an immediate neighbor of  P and similarly  H is not an immediate neighbor of  D)

S cannot sit opposite C.​

R sits to the left but not on the immediate left of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. So, case 1 is eliminated from the above diagram. Thus, remaining position is occupied by H.

Clearly, D sits third to the left of H.
Mistake Points 
Q and H are the immediate neighbours of neither each other nor of P and D respectively meaning that Q and H are not neighbors of each other also Q is not a neighbours of P and H is not a neighbours of D.

Logical Reasoning Question 5:

Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

8, 11, 17, 26, 38, ?

  1. 53
  2. 56
  3. 58
  4. 50
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 1 : 53

Logical Reasoning Question 5 Detailed Solution

The pattern followed here is:

 

Hence, '53' is the correct answer.

Top Logical Reasoning MCQ Objective Questions

How many triangles are there in the given figure?

  1. 13
  2. 32
  3. 21
  4. 24

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : 24

Logical Reasoning Question 6 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Hence there are "24" triangles in the figure.

 

First let's count the sections of the given triangle and then add them, then that is the number of triangles.

Lines originating from the top vertex are dividing the triangle into 4 parts. And naming the parts as 1, 2, 3, and 4. (Upper and bottom figure)

Then adding these parts separately we get,

Number of triangles (Upper)= 1 + 2 + 3 + 4 = 10.

Number of triangles (Upper and bottom) = 2 × 10 = 20.

Number of triangles = 4

Thus, total number of triangles = 20 + 4 = 24.

Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Select the odd one.

  1. Goggles
  2. Spectacles
  3. Bifocals
  4. Optical Reader

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : Optical Reader

Logical Reasoning Question 7 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

As Goggles, spectacles and Bifocals are worn by human beings but Optical reader is not worn , It is a device found within most computer scanners that captures visual information and translates the image into digital information the computer is capable of understanding and displaying. 

Hence, option 4 is the correct answer.

Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.

  1. Hendecagon
  2. Hexagon
  3. Heptagon
  4. Pentagon

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Hexagon

Logical Reasoning Question 8 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Here all the polygon are of odd number of sides except hexagone.

Hendecagon is a polygon of 11 sides, Heptagon is a polygon of 7 sides and Pentagon is a polygon of 5 sides.

Only Hexagon is an odd one here as it has even number of sides i.e. 6 sides.

Hence, option 2 is the correct answer.

X introduces Y saying, “He is the husband of the grand daughter of the father of my father”. How is Y related to X?

  1. brother
  2. uncle
  3. co-brother
  4. brother-in-law

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : brother-in-law

Logical Reasoning Question 9 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Symbol representation :

The family tree diagram is shown below - 

Hence, 'brother-in-law' is the correct answer.

Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.

IVORY : ZWSPJ :: CREAM : ?

  1. NFDQB
  2. SNFDB
  3. DSFCN
  4. BQDZL

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : SNFDB

Logical Reasoning Question 10 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The logic followed here is :-

1. Convert each letters  to its corresponding alphabetical position.

2.  Add 1 to each numerical value and convert the resulting numbers back to letters.

3. Arrange the letters obtained in the previous step in decreasing order of their numerical values.

IVORY : ZWSPJ

Similarly,

CREAM : ?

Hence, the correct answer is "SNFDB".

In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives:

Tuberculosis : Lungs :: Typhoid : ?

  1. Liver
  2. Intestine
  3. Lungs
  4. Brain

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Intestine

Logical Reasoning Question 11 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

 

Hence, the correct answer is ‘Intestine’.

Disease

Affected Organs

Tuberculosis, Pneumonia

Lungs

Hepatitis (Jaundice)

Liver

Typhoid

Intestine

Rabies

Brain

The sequence of folding a piece of paper (figure i and ii) and the manner in which the folded paper has been cut (figure iii) is shown in the following figures. Select the option that would most closely resemble the unfolded from of figure (iii).

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 :

Logical Reasoning Question 12 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

According to given figure:

The figure will appear when it is opened as follows:

Hence, "Option - (3)" is the correct answer.

Select the option that is related to the fifth number in the same way as the second number is related to the first number and fourth number is related to third number.

(NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g.13 - Operations on 13 such as adding /deleting /multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)

139 : 228 :: 122 : 211 :: 2 : ?

  1. 91
  2. 198
  3. 89
  4. 189

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 1 : 91

Logical Reasoning Question 13 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The pattern followed here is:

Logic: Second number - First number = 89

1) 139 : 228

⇒ 228 - 139 = 89

And,

2) 122 : 211

⇒ 211 - 122 = 89

Similarly,

3) 2 : ?

⇒ X - 2 = 89

⇒ X = 89 + 2

⇒ X = 91

Hence, the correct answer is "91".

Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.

First row - 67, 25, 101

Second row - 55, 17, 97

Third row - 45, 19, ?

(NOTE : Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13 – Operations on 13 such as adding /deleting /multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)

  1. 67
  2. 72
  3. 92
  4. 59

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : 59

Logical Reasoning Question 14 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The logic followed here is:

(First number × 3) - (Second number × 4) = Third number

First row - 67, 25, 101 → (67 × 3) - (25 × 4) = 201 - 100 = 101

Second row - 55, 17, 97 → (55 × 3) - (17 × 4) = 165 - 68 = 97

Similarly,

Third row - 45, 19, ? → (45 × 3) - (19 × 4) = 135 - 76 = 59

Hence, option 4) is the correct answer.

Select the number-pair from the given options where the first number is NOT related to the second number as in the given number-pair:

4 : 8

  1. 8 : 32
  2. 2 : 2
  3. 3 : 9
  4. 6 : 18

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : 3 : 9

Logical Reasoning Question 15 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Important Points

  •  NOT Related means "We have to find a pair that is different from the given pair."

 

  • The logic followed here is: Second number = First number × (First number ÷ 2)
  • Given: 4 : 8 ⇒ 4 × (4 ÷ 2) = 4 × 2 = 8
  1. 8 : 32 ⇒ 8 × (8 ÷ 2) = 8 × 4 = 32
  2. 2 : 2 ⇒ 2 × (2 ÷ 2) = 2 × 1 = 2
  3. 3 : 9 ⇒ 3 × (3 ÷ 2) = 3 × 1.5 = 4.5 ≠ 9
  4. 6 : 18 ⇒ 6 × (6 ÷ 2) = 6 × 3 = 18

 

Hence, "option 3" is the correct answer.

Hot Links: teen patti royal lotus teen patti teen patti game teen patti master game